All About Jazz

Home » Musicians » Discography » Manfred Eicher: ECM - Selected Signs III - VIII

0

Manfred Eicher: ECM - Selected Signs III - VIII

Manfred Eicher: ECM - Selected Signs III - VIII by Manfred Eicher

buy album

Manfred Eicher

Label: ECM Records
Released: 2013
Views: 989

Track Listing

CD1 (Selected Signs III): Heiner Goebbels/Heiner Müller - In einem alten Fahrstuhl; Steve Reich - Music for 18 Musicians (excerpt); Arvo Pãrt - Fratres; Arvo Pãrt - Tabula Rasa; György Kurtág - Aus der Ferne; Johannes Sebastian Bach - Gottes Zeit ist di allerbeste Zeit; Tigran Mansurian - Testament; Betty Olivero - Neharót Neharót (excerpt); Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach - Fantasie für Klavier fis-Moli; Joseph Haydn - The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour on the Cross IV. Largo; River; Meredith Monk - Scared Song; Heiner Goebbels/Heiner Müller - Der Chef. CD2: (Selected Signs IV): Heiner Goebbels - Hörstück II/Kleine Passacaglia; Giya Kancheli - Vom Winde beweint I. Largo Molto; John Tavener - Funeral Canticle (excerpt); Dmitri Shostakovich - String Quartet No. 15 I. Elegy; Arvo Pãrt - Most Holy Mother of God; Spanish anonymous - Tres morillas m'enamoran; Dmitri Shostakovich - Chamber Symphony op 110 bis I. Largo; Valentin Silvestrov - I. Postludium "DSCH"; Valentin Silvestrov - III. Postludium. CD3 (Selected Signs V): Eleni Karaindrou - Voyage; Eleni Karaindrou - Closed Roads; Eleni Karaindrou - Invocation; Eleni Karaindrou - Tango of Love; Eleni Karaindrou - Tom's Theme; Eleni Karaindrou - Laura's Waltz; Eleni Karaindrou - Adagio; Eleni Karaindrou - After Memory; Eleni Karaindrou - Farewell Theme; Eleni Karaindrou - Seeking Theme; Eleni Karaindrou - Nostalgia Song; Eleni Karaindrou - Requiem for Willy Loman, var.; ; Eleni Karaindrou - The Weeping Meadow; Eleni Karaindrou - Memories; Jan Garbarek - Dis; Jon Balke/Amina Alaoui - O Andalusian; Jon Balke/Amina Alaoui - Ashiyin Raïqn; Rolf Lislevand Ensemble - Passacaglia andaluz II; Rolf Lislevand Ensemble - Toccata; Rolf Lislevand Ensemble - Passacaglia cromatica; Rolf Lislevand Ensemble - Arpegiata addio. CD4 (Selected Signs VI): Andrey Dergatchev - Underwater; Andrey Dergatchev - In the Bedroom; Andrey Dergatchev - The Road; Andrey Dergatchev - Mugam; Andrey Dergatchev - Japan; Andrey Dergatchev - Port; Andrey Dergatchev - Rehearsal; Andrey Dergatchev - Piano; Andrey Dergatchev - Georgians; Andrey Dergatchev - Final Titles; Nils Petter Molvær - Khmer; Nils Petter Molvær - Tløn; Nils Petter Molvær - Access/Song of Sand I; Nils Petter Molvær - On Stream; Nils Petter Molvær - Platonic Years; Nils Petter Molvær - Plum; Nils Petter Molvær - Song of Sand II; Eivind Aarset - Close (For Comfort). CD5 (Selected Signs VII): Stefano Battaglia Trio - Euphonia Elegy; Food - Celestial Food; Tord Gustavsen Quartet - Prelude; Egberto Gismonti - Memoria e Fado (marrom); Norma Winstone Trio - Like a Lover; Norma Winstone Trio - Cradle Song; Jan Garbarek/Egberto Gismonti/Charlie Haden - Carta de Amor; Ralph Alessi - Zone; Anja Lechner/Vassilis Tsabropoulos - Trois morceaux après des hymns byzantines I; Anja Lechner/Vassilis Tsabropoulos - Trois morceaux après des hymns byzantines II; Colin Vallon Trio - Telepathy; Christian Wallumrød Ensemble - Solemn Mosquitos; Christian Wallumrød Ensemble - Blop; Tomasz Stańko Quartet - Song for Ania. CD6 (Selected Signs VIII): Jimmy Giuffre 3 - Jesus Maria; Paul Bley/Evan Parker/Barre Phillips - Time Will Tell; Barre Phillips - Mountainscapes V; Old and New Dreams - Lonely Woman; Robin Williamson - The Four Points Are Thus Behind; Sinikka Langeland - Langt innpå skoga; Frode Haltli - Psalm; Gary Peacock - Voices from the Past; Steve Kuhn Trio with Joe Lovano - Spiritual; Wadada Leo Smith - Kulture of Jazz; Robin Williamson - The World.

Personnel

Additional Personnel / Information

CD1 (Selected Signs III): Ernst Stötzner: voice (1, 13); George Lewis: trombone (1, 13); Arto Lindsay: guitar (1, 13); Charles Hayward: drums (1); Steve Reich and Musicians (2); Gidon Kremer: violin (3, 4); Keith Jarrett: piano (3); Tatjana Grindenko: violin (4); Alfred Schnittke: prepared piano (4); Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra, Saulius Sondeckis: conductor (4); Márta Kurtág: piano (5, 6); György Kurtág: piano (6); Andreas Reiner: violin (7, 10); Simon Fordham: violin (7, 10); Helmut Nicole: viola (7, 10); Anja Lechner: violoncello (7, 10); Kim Kashkashian: viola (8); Philipp Jungk: percussion (8); Lea Avraham: voices on tape (8); Ilana Elia: voices on tape (8); Münchener Kammerorchester, Alexander Liebreich: conductor (8); Alexei Lubimov: piano (9); Meredith Monk: voice (12), synthesizer (12). CD2: (Selected Signs IV): Josef Bierbichler: voice (1); Ensemble Modern (1); Kim Kashkashian: viola (2); Orchester der Beethovenhalle Bonn, Dennis Russell Davies: conductor (2); The Choir and Orchestra of the Academy of Ancient Music, Paul Goodwin: conductor (3); András Keller: violin (4); János Pilz: violin (4); Zoltan Gál: viola (4); Judit Szabó: violoncello (4); David James: countertenor (5, 6); Rogers Covey-Crump: tenor (5, 6); Steven Harrold: tenor (5, 6); Gordon Jones: baritone (5, 6); Jan Garbarek: soprano saxophone (6); Stuttgarter Kammerorchester, Dennis Russell Davies: conductor (7); Maacha Deubner: soprano (8); Anja Lechner: violoncello (8, 9); Silke Avenhaus: piano (8, 9). CD3 (Selected Signs V): Jan Garbarek: tenor saxophone (1-12), wood flute (13), wind harp (13); Vangelis Christopoulos: oboe (1-12); Eleni Karaindrou: piano (1-12); Sergiu Nastasa: violin (1-14); Renato Ripo: violoncello (1-14); Stella Gadedi: flute (1-12); Marie-Cécile Boulard: clarinet (1-12); Sonia Pisk: bassoon (1-12); Vangelis Skouras: French horn (1-14); Socratis Anthis: trumpet (1-12); Maria Bildea: harp (1-14); Dinos Hadjiiordanou: accordion (1-12); Aris Dimitriades: mandolin (1-12); Camerata Orchestra, Alexandros Myral: conductor (1-12); Konstantinos Raptis: accordion (13, 14); Camerata Orchestra, Alexandros Myral: conductor (13, 14); Amina Alaoui: vocals (16, 17); Jon Hassell: trumpet (16, 17), electronics (16, 17); Kheir Eddine M'Kachiche: solo violin (16, 17); Jon Balke: keyboards (16, 17), conductor (16, 17); Helge Norbakken: percussion (16, 17); Pedram Khavar Zamini: zarb (16, 17); Barokksolistene, Bjarte Eike: violin (16, 17), conductor (16, 17); Rolf Lislevand: archlute (18-21), baroque guitar (18-21), theorboe (18-21); Arianne Savali: triple harp (18-21), voice (18-21); Bjørn Kjellemyr: colascione (18-21), double bass (18-21); Guido Morini: organ (18-21), clavichord (18-21); Marco Ambrosini: nyckelharpa (18-21); Thor-Harald Johnsen: chittara battente (18-21). CD4 (Selected Signs VI): Nils Petter Molvær: trumpet (12-18), guitar (12-18), bass guitar (12-18), percussion (12-18), samples (12-18); Eivind Aarset: guitars (12-19), treatments (12-18), talk box (12-18), bass guitar (19), electronics (19), percussion (19), samples (19), programming (19); Morten Mølster: guitar (12-18); Roger Luudvigsen: guitar (12-18), percussion (12-18), dulcimer (12-18); Rune Arnesen: drums (12-18); Ulf W.Ø. Holand: samples (12-18); Reidar Skår: sound treatment (12-18); Jan Bang: samples (19), dictaphone (19), programming (19). CD5 (Selected Signs VII): Stefano Battaglia: piano (1); Salvatore Maiore: double bass (1); Roberto Dani: drums (1); Thomas Strønen: drums (2), percussion (2), electronics (2); Iain Ballamy: saxophones (2), electronics (2); Christian Fennesz: guitar (2), electronics (2); Tord Gustavsen: piano (3); Tore Brunborg: tenor saxophone (3); Mats Eilertsen: double bass (3); Jarle Vespestad: drums (3); Egberto Gismonti: guitar (4, 7); Norma Winstone: voice (5, 6); Klaus Gesing: bass clarinet (5, 6), soprano saxophone (5, 6); Glauco Venier: piano (5, 6); Jan Garbarek: tenor saxophone (7); Charlie Haden: double bass (7); Ralph Alessi: trumpet (8); Jason Moran: piano (8); Drew Gress: double bass (8); Nasheet Waits: drums (8); Anja Lechner: violoncello (9, 10); Vassilis Tsabropoulos: piano (9, 10); Colin Vallon: piano (11); Patrice Moret: double bass (11); Samuel Rohrer: drums (11); Christian Wallumrød: piano (12, 13), toy piano (12, 13); Eivind Lønning: trumpet (12, 13); Gjermund Larsen: violin (12, 13); Tanja Orning: cello (12, 13); Giovanna Pessi: baroque harp (12, 13); Per Oddvar Johansen: drums (12, 13), glockenspiel (12, 13); Tomasz Stańko: trumpet (14); Marcin Wasilewski: piano (14); Slawomir Kurkiewicz: double bass (14); Michal Miskiewicz: drums (14). CD6 (Selected Signs VIII): Jimmy Giuffre: clarinet (1); Paul Bley: piano (1, 2); Steve Swallow: double bass (1); Evan Parker: tenor saxophone (2); Barre Phillips: double bass (2, 3); John Surman: soprano saxophone (3), synthesizer (3); Dieter Feichtner: synthesizer (3); Stu Martin: drums (3); Don Cherry: trumpet (4); Dewey Redman: tenor saxophone (4); Charlie Haden: double bass (4); Ed Blackwell: drums (4); Robin Williamson: vocals (5, 11), harp (5); Paul Dunmall: tenor saxophone (5), bagpipes (5), ocarina (5); Ale Möller: hammered dulcimer (5), shawm (5); Mat Maneri: viola (5); Mick Hutton: double bass (5); Sinikka Langeland: vocals (6), kantele (6); Arve Henriksen: trumpet (6, 7); Tryge Seim: tenor saxophone (6); Anders Jormin: double bass (6); Markku Ounaskari: percussion (6); Frode Haltli: accordion (7); Maja Solveig Kjelstrup Ratkje: voice (7); Garth Knox: viola (7); Gary Peacock: double bass (8); Tomasz Stańko: trumpet (8); Jan Garbarek: tenor saxophone (8); Jack DeJohnette: drums (8); Steve Kuhn piano (9); Joe Lovano: tarogato (9); David Finck: double bass (9); Joey Baron: drums (9); Wadada Leo Smith: trumpet (10), cymbals (10).


Tags


Shop for Music

Start your music shopping from All About Jazz and you'll support us in the process. Learn how.

Album Reviews

ONA
ONA

Thana Alexa

After You
After You

Mason Razavi & Bennett Roth-Newell

Iron Starlet
Iron Starlet

Connie Han

The Ripple Effect
The Ripple Effect

Bela Fleck and Toumani Diabate

Rearranged
Rearranged

Jenny Davis

MZM
MZM

Myra Melford, Zeena Parkins and Miya Masaoka

Free Tracks

True North X
True North X

Bartosz Hadala

Bliss Station
Bliss Station

Eric St-Laurent

Back On Track
Back On Track

Diane Roblin

Lift Off
Lift Off

Mark Segger