All About Jazz

Home » Musicians » Shannon SAXMAN Murray

Shannon SAXMAN Murray Shannon SAXMAN Murray

Shannon Murray

Stage name : SAXMAN born the 15th of march 1961 in San Francisco, California, U.S.A.

Qualifications : Composer / Arranger, Soloist , Musical Director, Producer, Artistic Director Instruments : Soprano, Alto & Tenor Saxophones Doubles: Keyboards ,Drums and Percussion Education : Berklee College of Music Boston, U.S.A. Composition and Arrangement Program Director's Prize for his Concerts, Compositions and Arrangements Following the highly acclaimed album and concert series, ‘The Stuff that Dreams are made of…’, Californian composer & saxophonist Shannon 'SAXMAN' Murray continues his series of albums inspired by the classics of the Film Noir era with the release of Double Feature featuring french pianist Didier Frébœuf.

In a Duo formation, at once intimate and open, the two accomplished musicians interact throughout the nine original album tracks with rare complicity. The warm, full-bodied tone that is SAXMAN's trademark is artfully balanced by the pristine, melodic sound of Didier's piano. Their rich and varied musical discussion offer the listener an unique musical experience. Arguably SAXMAN's best work to date .

Shannon ‘SAXMAN’ Murray discography as leader : 2020 CD : Double Feature / Monde à Part Music / CD BABY 2019 DVD : The Stuff that Dreams are made of… LIVE / Monde à Part Music / Direct Distribution 2015 CD : The Stuff that Dreams are made of… / Monde à Part Music-Plaza Mayor Ltd/Universal Music 2010 CD : Rebirth of the Groove / Monde à Part Music / Believe Ltd 1998 CD : For so long / Monde à Part Music / Harmonie


Tags

Saxman ‘The Stuff that Dreams are made of...’ (PLaza Mayor/Universal Music) “With the warmth of his sax sound, inspired by the cinema of the ‘40s, “The Stuff that Dreams are made of…’, Saxman’s new album is a real moment of pleasure for jazz fans everywhere. Residing in France for over a decade, the native californian Shannon Murray, becomes ‘Saxman’ once he picks up his saxophone. For ‘The Stuff that Dreams are made of…’, his third solo album, Saxman is accompanied by Guillaume Souriau on the double bass, Emile Biayenda on drums and Didier Fréboeuf on the piano. With this line up Saxman , against the backdrop of the cinema of the ’40s, takes us through a musical voyage of original compositions that are more highly acclaimed than were the films that inspired the album at the time of their release..” Jean-Jacques Dikongué / tribune2lartiste tribune2lartiste.com

Saxman ‘The Stuff that Dreams are made of...’ “A very agreeable album from the quartet...(Saxman) is a very talented saxophonist whose clear and rich tenor sound reminds one of Gato, Sonny and other Sax greats. The music is melodic, warm , dynamic and, with eight original compositions from Saxman, ideal for a classic jazz quartet : sax, piano, double bass and drums. The themes are well developed and the solos flow naturally

Read more

Albums

Watch

Shop Amazon

All About Jazz needs your support

Donate
All About Jazz & Jazz Near You were built to promote jazz music: both recorded and live events. We rely primarily on venues, festivals and musicians to promote their events through our platform. With club closures, shelter in place and an uncertain future, we've pivoted our platform to collect, promote and broadcast livestream concerts to support our jazz musician friends. This is a significant but neccesary effort that will help musicians now, and in the future. You can help offset the cost of this essential undertaking by making a donation today. In return, we'll deliver an ad-free experience (which includes hiding the bottom right video ad). Thank you.

Get more of a good thing

Our weekly newsletter highlights our top stories and includes your local jazz events calendar.